?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New FANFICTION RECOMMENDATION + FANARTPRESENT



Yeah, long no FF- or Fanartrec, but now I have a Fanfiction Rec and something more. *cheers*! ;D
It is a recommendation for the Bourne fandom again for the Nicky & Jason ship.
The story is called "Bourne Again" and it was written by thrownhammer.

This is the story summarization from the author:
COMPLETED Odd chapters are Nicky's perspective about her introduction to the program. Originally she was trained as an asset, only to later be reassigned after 9/11. EVEN are in the present and follow Bourne as he puts the last few pieces of the puzzle together. In his search for the lynchpin to fold up the whole operation if it went south, he learns to hate truth more than lies.
----
The story has 25 chapters, the rating is Mature and the story is already completed :D , what sadly offer not many Bourne ffs.
I think it is a Alternate Universe ff, but don't let that be scare you away, if you don't like AU ff's. Because then maybe I would say, what would be the fun in fanfiction? ;) All what I want is, give it a chance!
I can only recommend this Bourne ff. It is absolutly BRILLIANT written in every aspect and I enjoyed and love this story so so much.
Just wonderful fantastic entertaining!!! :D

Please leave the writer some love, READ Bourne Again and REVIEW!!!
Because it deserves so much, much more reviews. I still can't believe, why the count of reviews is really not more.

----
I made fanart for it, so this time it is especially dedicated to now my friend thrownhammer, who wrote the ff and who gave me a so awesome Christmas present ;) and no it was not "Bourne Again"... *lol*
Anyway I just wanted with the fanart-present to give something back. ;D


WARNING: The first version of the fanart has SPECIFIC SPOILERS (so it is under a spoilertag) !!!

[Spoiler (click to open)]


The icon with SPOILER



But to be save I made a version, which could be see as mainly Spoilerfree for the ff. That is this fanart present version 2:



Icon Alternate icon

If someone take something:
Please...
=> Comment, because = ♥! => Credit is a MUST! => NO HOTLINKING! => NO ALTERING! => NO STEALING! => DON'T POST IT ELSEWHERE, except Livejournal (but you can ask me & maybe I say yes)!
=> ENJOY !!!
:)

I hope you thrownhammer, at least like your little Christmas present a bit, maybe some others too and I hope you get much more reviews for your fanfiction. :)

DISCLAIMER & CREDIT:
I don`t own the pictures (they are © to their respective owners), characters, actors, plot etc., they are not mine.
NO profit motivation & NO copyright infringement is intended!
I use the things only to have some fun, so don`t blame me...please.

I will post the credit links soon!

Comments

( 4 stars — Falling star )
thrownhammer
Jan. 30th, 2013 06:52 am (UTC)
OMG
Thank you!!! I was looking on the fanfic board for something to read (I just joined it a second ago) and found your review! Thank you again! The artwork is BEAUTIFUL! Reina is there too! I've never seen that pic of her, it is wonderful!

You're really good at bribing people! lol... :D

I have it on my desktop already and I am rushing to update my cover art!
frust_sheep
Feb. 1st, 2013 12:24 am (UTC)
Re: OMG
You are very welcome. :) I hope you liked it a little bit and I hope you agree with my choice of the specific spoilers. ;) And yeah, the clothes are not really right, but I could not do better.

I just had to include Reina. :D I love her character and I thought the pic of the actress looks awesome. :)

And no, I really do not want to bribe people. *lol* But I have to say, I already love the preview of your writing. ;D

BTW: I uploaded the two versions in my scrapbook now, so it is larger. Photobucket did not like that size.

http://ic.pics.livejournal.com/frust_sheep/13845532/4515/4515_original.png

http://ic.pics.livejournal.com/frust_sheep/13845532/4631/4631_original.png

PS: What fanfic board?

Edited at 2013-02-01 12:27 am (UTC)
thrownhammer
Feb. 5th, 2013 01:42 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
I saw it while searching "Multifandom Het Recs".

Is that Lamb and Lynx Gaede? It's okay if it is, just wondering who they are.

Do you mind it I see your Photobucket album?

I have some caps to send you, is email the fastest way? There are quite a few, lol.

Which fanfic site do you like reading on the most?
frust_sheep
Feb. 7th, 2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
Responses are in the pm. :)
( 4 stars — Falling star )
sheep: frust-sheep main
frust_sheep
Frust-sheep

Disclaimer:

I own only my drawings.
I don`t own the other pictures (they are © to their respective owners), characters, actors etc., they are not mine.

NO profit motivation & NO copyright infringement is intended!

I use the things only to have some fun, so don`t blame me...please.

----------------------------------------
IF YOU TAKE SOMETHING,
PLEASE:
=> Comment, because = ♥!
=> Credit is a MUST!
=> NO HOTLINKING!
=> NO ALTERING!
=> NO STEALING!
=> DON'T POST IT ELSEWHERE, except Livejournal (but you can ask me & maybe I say yes)!
=> ENJOY !!! :)












1. & 5.Icon-credit: by damnedhalo_icon
3.Icon-credit: Quote by Bill Watterson & icon by frust_sheep
4.Icon-credit: by notasweicons
6.Icon-credit: by frust_sheep
2. & 7.Icon-credit: by pear_conference @ annoying_pics





Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones